?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2009 @ 05:18 pm
Boys will be boys; response to drabble challenge 27: skies cry  

Boys will be boys
200 words. PG.
— SHINee; Key/Minho.

author onew.
summary Kibum is a boy. Minho, too, is a boy. And they share a bed.
notes For shineeworld @ drabble challenge 27: skies cry. Also, for Stephanie readyforever. ♥
disclaimer Only the plot is mine.



Kibum is a boy. He's gone out with three girls back in high school, two when he was in college. He's tried all sorts of things and positions — he wants something new. He vaguely wonders how it would be to share his bed with a boy. So one day, he goes out at 3 a.m., snatches the first guy he sees, one who looks smart and cute and safe, at the very least. Come 8 a.m. he tells the guy, "Leave, leave. They might see us," even if all that they've done is stare at each other.

"Choi Minho," the guy says faintly before he escapes through the window. "Kim Kibum," Kibum says, lips almost pressed against the glass. Minho walks away without another glance.

Every day, he makes it a point to come out at three. The time Minho leaves is delayed one hour a day. Before Kibum adds twenty three hours to three, he takes Minho's hand, traces the life written on it. "We've never really talked," says Kibum. "We only ever stared at each other." Minho chuckles and presses his lips lightly on Kibum's.

"But you know me and I know you."

And Minho, another boy, stays.


 
 
 
omg, can you not.readyforever on December 28th, 2009 09:33 am (UTC)
"But you know me and I know you."

okay, why is minho just perfect? i just want to steal him away at 3 AM and stare at him à la kibum.

thank you, this really made me smile :) ♥
慾jonghyun on December 28th, 2009 09:55 am (UTC)

3AM? you're srsly going through an intense minkey!stanning phase or smth. lol jk. ilu ♥
omg, can you not.readyforever on December 28th, 2009 09:56 am (UTC)
omg dude, i really am.

and call me lame, i laughed aloud when i realized i had onew and jonghyun on my flist. alsdkaldk ): sobs jongyu, i still ship it hard.
慾jonghyun on December 28th, 2009 10:03 am (UTC)

XDDD ♥

lol you gotta love us sjkajsa jongyu and minkey can be shipped together. hard.
omg, can you not.readyforever on December 28th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
yes, yes. go away, taemin. come back when you're a man.
レーザ。: 온유 • M。V。P。onew on December 28th, 2009 09:57 am (UTC)

and this comment made me smile, too ♥
慾jonghyun on December 28th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC)

guh, k. wai is this and you osm? ♥
now i want my jongyu!smut next
レーザ。onew on December 28th, 2009 09:57 am (UTC)

lol what. lies. but thanks, bb ♥
lol wait for new year xD
慾jonghyun on December 28th, 2009 10:01 am (UTC)

when did i lie to you evarrr? *butthurt*
ooh new year? new jongyu!smut? yeah, i like the sound of that better 8D
{{ a y a m e | mabudachi trio }}hoyah on December 28th, 2009 09:55 am (UTC)
this is kinda surreal and creepy but :D you know i love your writing
レーザ。: 온유 • V。onew on December 28th, 2009 09:56 am (UTC)

i dub the universe this fic is in as "psycho!verse" xD thanks so much, mai ♥
{{ a y a m e | mabudachi trio }}hoyah on December 28th, 2009 09:59 am (UTC)
... really? lol
anne has satin sleevessatinsleeves on December 28th, 2009 06:37 pm (UTC)
"Leave, leave. They might see us," even if all that they've done is stare at each other.

Wait why is this perfect? How was this only 200 words? My heart feels so big in my chest right now. I'm so glad someone--no, you--wrote MinKey. ;_; Thank you so much for sharing!!
shii: rawrconditionally on December 29th, 2009 10:01 am (UTC)
gaaaaaaaaaah i've missed your writing, this was fantastic!